Privacy Policies


At St. Vital Electric, we know how important it is to protect your personal information. Whether you are an existing customer or sending us feedback we want to make every customer experience safe and secure. In keeping with that goal, we have developed this Privacy Policy to outline our guidelines for the collection and use of personal information.


What Information does St. Vital Electric collect and how is it used?

 

We collect two types of information: personal information and non-personal information.

 

Information is collected through the process of customer inquiries for service, through our estimating, job ticket, and accounting processes.We may use your personal information for a number of different purposes, for example to:

–  fulfill requests for services or information

–  provide customer services

–  measure and improve the effectiveness of our web site

 

All collection and storage of personal and non-personal information is done following the guidelines of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the federal private-sector privacy law.   All information stays within the control of St. Vital Electric, and is never vended to other entities.

 


Your Implied Consent

 

In some cases, your consent is implied if we ask you to provide personal information with a stated purpose. For example, we can only provide on-site service work if you provide your address as well as telephone number.

 
Information St. Vital Electric collects from You

 

Here are some examples of the ways that we collect information about you and how we use it.

 

– Our Web Site

 

With any of the services on our web site, we may also use your personal information to contact and correspond with you and to respond to your inquiries.

 

– Links to Other Web Sites

 

Our web site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource. St. Vital Electric Ltd. has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use information about you.

 

– Email Addresses

 

In the course of answering email inquiries or in daily personal dealings, we obtain email addresses from our customers and suppliers.  In accordance with the new Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation, we assume only implied permission for communication, and only use those email addresses required to complete a sales or service process.  In compliance with CASL, if we wish continued and ongoing electronic communications without renewed implied consent, we will ask for explicit consent to place your address on a communications “white list”, which captures the date and location of your electronic consent, and allows you to unsubscribe from said list at any time.

 

Does St. Vital Electric Ltd. Disclose the Information it Collects?
 

St. Vital Electric Ltd. does not sell your personal information. However we may share your information with third parties acting on our behalf or as permitted or required by law.

 

Legal Disclosure

 

St. Vital Electric  may disclose your information as permitted or required to by law; for example:

 

–  to a government institution or other person or entity that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information;

 

–  where we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity;

 

–  to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or entity with jurisdiction to compel the production of information;

 

–  to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information; and

 

–  to our legal counsel.

 

How does St. Vital Electric Protect My Information?

 

The security of your personal information is a high priority for St. Vital Electric.  We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure or misuse.

 

Although we cannot take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data by a third party, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.